Ren in the Glen
Ren in the Glen slideshow Ren in the Glen slideshow Ren in the Glen slideshow

Entertainers

The faire will come alive this year with music, dance, comedy, and feats of combat! Come and be dazzled by acts at our stages including The Bonnie Brae, The Thornberry, The Butternut, and the tavern's Lazy Oak Stage.

Schedules:

Saturday

Sunday

2018 Ren in the Glen Entertainers:

  • The Court of King George and Queen Grace of the House of Windsor
  • Midwest Renaissance Actors Guild
  • Barry the MacEwan (from Atlantic Wave) · songs of Scotland and Ireland
  • Mustafa Ali · Wandering mystic, musician and teller of tales
  • Bardmageddon · Traditional folk and Irish music
  • Dans Askina Turkish Belly Dance Ensemble
  • General Hardware Border Morris Dancers · Folk dancing from the border of England and Wales
  • Medieval Tourney & Fight the Knight · Knightly combat tournament — plus: test your mettle against an armored knight!
  • Mistress Kathleen · Hammered dulcimer - songs and stories
  • Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe · Renaissance dance
  • The Donnigans · Irish music
  • Ways Away · Story songs from a different time and a long ways away
  • Bards at Large · Songs and tales from Britain and Ireland
  • Gaelically Speaking · Teaching Scottish Gaelic language, culture and history
  • Dance Caravan · Renaissance style belly dance
  • Peasants For Hire
  • The Fairyville Faeries · Meet the Ice Faerie, the Fire Faerie, and the Woodland Faerie.
  • SisterTree · Celtic and traditional folk music
  • Fólkvangr · Viking encampment — heroes, tales, games and combat of the Danes
  • Order of the Acorn · An order of chivalrous knights.
  • Brothers Dymm · Comedy swordplay duo.
  • Ravenscroft Musicke Guild · Elizabethan music.
  • Ecora the Bard · Music and storytelling
  • Geoffrey Chaucer · Music, stories, riddles, poetry and more.
  • Shakespeare Shorts · Performing short comedic Shakepeare plays.

Saturday

Bonnie Brae

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Dans Askina
11:00 Shakespeare Shorts
11:30 Brothers Dymm
12:00 Dance Caravan
12:30 Shakespeare Shorts
1:00 Dans Askina
1:30 Brothers Dymm
2:30 Dance Caravan
3:00 Brothers Dymm
3:30 Shakespeare Shorts
4:00 SisterTree
4:30 Dance Caravan
5:00 Brothers Dymm
5:30 Shakespeare Shorts
6:00 Dans Askina

Butternut

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Ecora the Bard
11:00 SisterTree
11:30 Mistress Kathleen
12:00 Bards at Large
1:00 Ways Away
1:30 Geoffrey Chaucer
2:00 Bardmageddon
2:30 Ravenscroft
3:30 Barry the MacEwan
4:00 Donnigans
4:30 Bards at Large
5:00 Ravenscroft
5:30 SisterTree
6:00 Mistress Kathleen

Lazy Oak Tavern

Menu

Saturday

12:00 Ways Away
12:30 Geoffrey Chaucer
1:00 Bardmageddon
1:30 Barry the MacEwan
2:00 Bards at Large
2:30 Donnigans
3:00 SisterTree
3:30 Mistress Kathleen
4:00 Geoffrey Chaucer
4:30 Donnigans: Musicians Session
5:00 Ways Away
5:30 Barry the MacEwan: with Freja
6:00 Bardmageddon: Adult Show

Thornberry

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Bards at Large
11:00 Donnigans
11:30 Barry the MacEwan
12:00 Ravenscroft
12:30 SisterTree
1:00 Bards at Large
2:00 Ways Away
2:30 Barry the MacEwan
3:00 Geoffrey Chaucer
3:30 Bardmageddon
4:00 Mustafa Ali
5:00 Mistress Kathleen
5:30 Donnigans

The Oak Tree

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Terpsichory Courtly Dance
1:00 Terpsichory Courtly Dance
3:30 Terpsichory Courtly Dance

Knights Stage

Menu

Saturday

12:00 Medieval Tourney
3:00 Medieval Tourney

Royal Salon

Menu

Saturday

10:45 Royal Court: Audience with the Queen
11:00 Royal Court: Story Time with Lady Inga
11:45 Royal Court: The Doctor is In with Sir Nicholas
12:30 Royal Court: Royal Gossip
1:45 Royal Court: Parade to Salon
2:00 Royal Court
2:30 Royal Court: Children's Knighting
3:30 Royal Court: Story Time with Lady Inga
4:30 Royal Court: The Doctor is In with Sir Nicholas

Garden Stage

Menu

Saturday

11:30 Ecora the Bard
1:30 Ecora the Bard

Sunday

Bonnie Brae

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Dance Caravan
11:00 Shakespeare Shorts
11:30 Dans Askina
12:00 Brothers Dymm
12:30 Dance Caravan
1:00 Shakespeare Shorts
1:30 Dans Askina
2:30 Brothers Dymm
3:00 Dans Askina
3:30 Shakespeare Shorts
4:00 Dance Caravan

Butternut

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Bards at Large
11:00 Barry the MacEwan
11:30 Ways Away
12:00 Bardmageddon
1:00 Mistress Kathleen
1:30 Ravenscroft
2:00 Geoffrey Chaucer
2:30 Barry the MacEwan
3:30 Bards at Large
4:00 Donnigans

Lazy Oak Tavern

Menu

Sunday

11:30 Donnigans
12:00 Mistress Kathleen
12:30 Ways Away
1:00 Geoffrey Chaucer
1:30 Bardmageddon
2:00 Bards at Large
2:30 Donnigans
3:00 Mistress Kathleen
3:30 Barry the MacEwan: with Freja
4:00 Bardmageddon: Adult Show

Thornberry

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Ways Away
11:00 Bardmageddon
11:30 Geoffrey Chaucer
12:00 Ravenscroft
12:30 Bards at Large
1:00 Barry the MacEwan
1:30 Donnigans
2:00 Mistress Kathleen
2:30 Mustafa Ali
3:00 Ways Away
3:30 Geoffrey Chaucer
4:00 Ravenscroft

The Oak Tree

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Terpsichory Courtly Dance
2:30 Terpsichory Courtly Dance

Knights Stage

Menu

Sunday

12:00 Medieval Tourney
3:00 Medieval Tourney

Royal Salon

Menu

Sunday

10:45 Royal Court: Audience with the Queen
11:00 Royal Court: Story Time with Lady Inga
11:45 Royal Court: The Doctor is In with Sir Nicholas
12:30 Royal Court: Royal Gossip
1:45 Royal Court: Parade to Salon
2:00 Royal Court
2:30 Royal Court: Children's Knighting
3:30 Royal Court: Story Time with Lady Inga

Garden Stage

Menu

Sunday

11:00 Ecora the Bard
1:00 Ecora the Bard

Faire Info

Dates

Saturday July 27 - Sunday July 28, 2019

Times

Address

1442 Dunn St. Croix Road
Glenwood City WI

Faire Info

Dates

Saturday July 27 - Sunday July 28, 2019

Times

Address

1442 Dunn St. Croix Road
Glenwood City WI