Ren in the Glen - Entertainers

Ren in the Glen Entertainment

The faire will come alive this year with music, dance, comedy, magic - and fire! Come and be dazzled by acts at our stages including The Bonnie Brae, The Thornberry, The Butternut, the Circus Stage, the Dance Stage and the tavern's Lazy Oak Stage.

Saturday

Sunday

2017 Ren in the Glen Entertainers

  • Midwest Renaissance Actors Guild
  • Pizpor Magician · World's worst magic tricks!
  • Barry the MacEwan (from Atlantic Wave) · songs of Scotland and Ireland
  • Mustafa Ali · Wandering Mystic, Musician and Teller of Tales
  • Bardmageddon · Traditional folk and Irish music
  • Dans Askina Turkish Belly Dance Ensemble
  • Wandering Folk · Folk music of the Irish-Celtic-bluegrass-sea shanty-traditional-original variety.
  • General Hardware Border Morris Dancers · Folk dancing from the border of England and Wales
  • Medieval Tourney · Knightly combat tournament
  • Fight the Knight · Test your mettle against an armored knight!
  • Mistress Kathleen · Hammered dulcimer - songs and stories
  • Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe · Renaissance dance
  • Herr Karl · Germanic Knight
  • The Donnigans · Irish music
  • Set Adrift · Folk music from ports of call all over the world
  • Bards at Large · Songs and tales from Britain and Ireland
  • Gaelically Speaking · Teaching Scottish Gaelic language, culture and history
  • ChessWerks · Play chess on a giant chess set.
  • Dance Caravan · Renaissance style belly dance
  • Peasants For Hire
  • The Alein' Whalers · Songs of the sea
  • Kazimir the Hungry · Sword Swallower, Fire Eater, and Fire Breather
  • SisterTree · Celtic and traditional folk music
  • Fólkvangr · Viking encampment
  • Toil & Tumble · Comedic acrobatic troupe
  • Order of the Acorn · An order of chivalrous knights.
  • Brothers Dymm · Comedy swordplay duo.
  • AeroFae · Aerial acrobatics.
  • Ravenscroft Musicke Guild · Elizabethan music.

Bonnie Brae

Menu

Saturday

10:30 SisterTree
11:00 Bardmageddon
11:30 Kazimir the Hungry
12:00 Bards at Large
12:30 The Donnigans
1:00 Dance Caravan
1:30 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
2:00 The Pizpor Show
2:30 Brothers Dymm
3:00 Toil & Tumble
3:30 Set Adrift
4:00 The Alein' Whalers
4:30 Wandering Folk
5:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble

Butternut

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Bards at Large
11:00 Mistress Kathleen
11:30 Set Adrift
12:00 Bardmageddon
12:30 The Alein' Whalers
1:00 SisterTree
1:30 Wandering Folk
2:00 Bards at Large
2:30 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
3:00 The Donnigans
3:30 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
4:00 The Pizpor Show
4:30 Mistress Kathleen
5:00 Barry the MacEwan

Lazy Oak

Menu

Saturday

10:30 The Donnigans
11:00 The Pizpor Show
11:30 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
12:00 Mistress Kathleen
12:30 Set Adrift
1:00 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
1:30 The Donnigans
2:00 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
2:30 Mistress Kathleen
3:00 Wandering Folk
3:30 Bards at Large
4:00 Barry the MacEwan
4:30 SisterTree
5:00 The Alein' Whalers
5:30 Bardmageddon ADULT SHOW

Thornberry

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Wandering Folk
11:30 Barry the MacEwan
12:30 SisterTree
1:30 Bardmageddon
2:30 The Alein' Whalers
3:30 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
4:30 Set Adrift
5:00 The Pizpor Show

Dance Stage

Menu

Saturday

10:00 Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe
11:00 Dance Caravan
12:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble
2:00 Dance Caravan
3:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble
4:00 Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe

Circus Stage

Menu

Saturday

10:30 Kazimir the Hungry
11:00 Brothers Dymm
11:30 Toil & Tumble
1:00 Kazimir the Hungry
1:30 Toil & Tumble
2:30 Kazimir the Hungry
4:00 Brothers Dymm
4:30 Toil & Tumble

Knights Stage

Menu

Saturday

12:00 Medieval Tourney
3:00 Medieval Tourney

Bonnie Brae

Menu

Sunday

10:30 The Donnigans
11:00 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
11:30 Bards at Large
12:00 The Alein' Whalers
12:30 Dance Caravan
1:00 Toil & Tumble
1:30 The Pizpor Show
2:00 Set Adrift
2:30 Kazimir the Hungry
3:00 Brothers Dymm
3:30 Wandering Folk
4:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble

Butternut

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
11:00 Set Adrift
11:30 Wandering Folk
12:00 Bardmageddon
12:30 The Donnigans
1:00 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
1:30 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
2:00 The Alein' Whalers
2:30 Barry the MacEwan
3:00 Mistress Kathleen
3:30 Set Adrift
4:00 The Pizpor Show

Lazy Oak

Menu

Sunday

10:30 The Alein' Whalers
11:00 The Pizpor Show
12:00 Set Adrift
12:30 Mustafa Ali, Wandering Mystic
1:00 Wandering Folk
1:30 Mistress Kathleen
2:00 Bards at Large
2:30 The Donnigans
3:00 Ravenscroft Musicke Guild
3:30 Barry the MacEwan
4:30 Bardmageddon ADULT SHOW

Thornberry

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Bards at Large
11:30 Mistress Kathleen
12:30 Barry the MacEwan
1:30 The Donnigans
2:30 Wandering Folk
3:30 Bardmageddon
4:00 The Alein' Whalers

Dance Stage

Menu

Sunday

10:00 Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe
11:00 Dance Caravan
12:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble
1:00 Dance Caravan
2:00 Dans Askina Turkish Dance Ensemble
3:00 Terpsichory Courtly Dance Troupe

Circus Stage

Menu

Sunday

10:30 Kazimir the Hungry
11:00 Toil & Tumble
11:30 Brothers Dymm
1:00 Kazimir the Hungry
1:30 Brothers Dymm
2:00 Toil & Tumble
4:00 Kazimir the Hungry

Knights Stage

Menu

Sunday

12:00 Medieval Tourney
3:00 Medieval Tourney

Info

Dates

Saturday July 28 - Sunday July 29, 2018
Rain or shine

Times

Saturday: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Sunday: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

Address

1442 Dunn St. Croix Road
Glenwood City, WI   54734

Price

$10 at the gate
Kids 12 and under - free

Parking

Parking: FREE

Links:

Ren in the Glen on Facebook

Pets

Dog Registration Form

Parking

Motels

Camping

Costumes

Weapons Policy

Alcohol

ATM Machines